Subcommittee 4 - Wireless and ISM Equipment Measurements

Membership and Working Group Roster

(Revised September 30, 2022)

Click on member names for contact information.

On subcommittees and working groups, members are individual experts and do not represent companies or organizations and can not have an alternate. Information about their affiliation is included for information only.

Fast Links:

Subcommittee 4 Leadership Roster
Subcommittee 4 Membership Roster
C63.10 Working Group Roster 
C63.26 Working Group Roster
C63.29 (Lighting products) Working Group Roster
C63.30 (Wireless Power Transfer) Working Group Roster
C63.31 (ISM Device) Working Group Roster
Massive MIMO Distance Study Project

 

Subcommittee 4 Leadership Roster

Chair

Vice Chair

Secretary

DeLisi, Bob

Case, Dave

Jerry Ramie  (non-voting)


Membership Guidelines for Subcommittees:

For an individual to remain a voting member of a Subcommittee, active participation in Subcommittee meetings and regular responses to Subcommittee email votes is required.  Should a member fail to attend at least one of three consecutive scheduled meetings (in person or remotely via web conference (when used)) or respond to at least one of every two consecutive Subcommittee email votes, their membership in that Subcommittee may be at risk. 

Note: Abstentions shall be treated the same as a “yes” or “no” vote regarding the requirement to respond to email votes.

Subcommittee 4 Membership Roster

Name

Role in SC

Affiliation

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Antola, Michael

Member

UL Solutions

Case, Dave

Vice Chair

Consultant

Chamberlain, David  

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Chen, Zhong

Member

ETS-Lindgren

Coder, Jason

Member

NIST

DeLisi, Bob

Chair

UL Solutions

Elliott, William (Mac)

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Friden, Jonas

Member

Ericsson AB

Graff, William

Member

TÜV Rheinland of North America

Hodes, Harry

Member

Consultant

Hoolihan, Dan

Member

Hoolihan EMC Consulting

House, Jody

Member

Element Materials Technology

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC Laboratory

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Apple Inc. (Primary Rep)

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Kramer, Doug

Member

ETS-Lindgren

Lee, Edmund

Member

Apple Inc.

Mahn, Terry

Member

Fish & Richardson P.C.

Mendoza, Ernesto

Member

Signify

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Nixon, Jason

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Pino, Dan

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Royer, Tim

Member

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC. (Primary)

Salem, Pelin

Member

Cisco Systems, Inc.

Sigouin, Dan

Member

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC. (Expert)

Skoglund, Kenth

Member

Ericsson AB

Zimmerman, Dave

Member

Spectrum EMC, LLC

 

Subcommittee 4 Working Groups

Membership Guidelines for Working Groups:

For an individual to remain a member of a Working Group, active participation is required. Should a member fail to attend at least one of three consecutive scheduled meetings (in person or via web conference (when used)) their membership in that Working Group may be at risk.  Individual Working Groups may establish additional participation criteria and/or modify this requirement.

C63.10 (Unlicensed wireless) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Working Group disbanded

ANSI-63.10-2021 published 1/29/21

Purchase: IEEE Store. To purchase individual standards, go to the IEEE store and search on the standard number.

 

C63.26 (Licensed wireless) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Elliott, William (Mac)

Chair

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Case, Dave

Vice Chair

Consultant

Zakharia, Deanna

Secretary

Motorola Solutions

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek ETL SEMKO

Abou-Zeid, Alain

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Arthurs, Mark

Member

Sony

Bria, Aurelian

Member

Ericsson AB

Briggs, Mark

Member

UL Solutions

Carlton, Ross

Member

Gibbs & Cox

Chamberlain, David

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Crumm, Allen

Member

SSC Labs

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Demirci, Deniz

Member

National Technical Systems - Silicon Valley

Forester, John

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Fridén, Jonas

Member

Ericsson AB

Graff, William

Member

TÜV Rheinland of North America

Harrington, Tim

Member

FCC

Ho, Alexander

Member

Sporton

House, Jody

Member

Element Materials Technology

Haynberg, Sean

Member

V-Comm, LLC

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

UL Solutions

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Apple Inc. (Primary Rep)

Kuczynski, Victor

Member

Vican Electronics

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Lee, Edmund

Member

Apple Inc.

Li, C.K.

Member

Nextivity, Inc.

Lin, Grace

Member

HYTORC

Mahn, Terry

Member

Fish & Richardson P.C.

McGann, Ryan

Member

Consultant

McMillen, Shawn

Member

Compliance Testing, LLC

Mellberg, Hans

Member

Consultant

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Nixon, Jason

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Parikh, Hemish

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Parry, Mikel

Member

Wilson Electronics

Paxman, Robert

Member

Intel Corporation

Pino, Dan

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Rapella, John

Member

Washington Laboratories, Ltd.

Roman, John

Member

Intel Corporation

Royer, Tim

Member

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC. (Primary)

Salinas, Daniel

Member

Microsoft

Schramm, David

Member

SGS North America, Inc.

Shumakov, Denys

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Sigouin, Dan

Member

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC. (Expert)

Stumpf, Bill

Member

D.L.S. Electronic Systems

Sze Khian, Ho

Member

Motorola Solutions

Terrien. Mark

Member

Consultant

Vagenas, Tom

Member

Mobile Communications, Inc.

Wong, Eddie

Member

CKC Laboratories, Inc.

Zainal, Khairul

Member

Apple Inc.

Zhan, Hongtao

Member

SureCall Inc.

Zhao, Yujuan

Member

Intel

 

C63.29 (Lighting products) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Mendoza, Ernesto

Chair

Signify

Spehalski, Bob

Vice Chair

Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.

Crumm, Allen  (non-voting)

Secretary

SSC Labs

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Beattie, Chad

Member

FCC Lab

Bloomfield, Carl

Member

Intertek

Case, Dave

Member

Consultant

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Hare, Ed

Member

ARRL

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Lin, Grace

Member

HYTORC

Newman, Bob

Member

Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.

O'Steen, Steve

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Parisella, Joe

Member

OSRAM

Popovici, Horia

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada


C63.30 (Wireless Power Transfer) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Working Group disbanded

ANSI-63.30-2021 will be published soon

Purchase: IEEE Store. To purchase individual standards, go to the IEEE store and search on the standard number.

 

C63.31 (ISM Equipment) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Abbondante, Nicholas

Chair

Intertek

Walton, Derek

Vice Chair

LF Research

Crumm, Allen

Secretary

SSC Labs

Beattie, Chad

Member

FCC Lab

Briggs, Mark

Member

UL Solutions

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Frierson, Steven

Member

SGS North America, Inc.

Granger, Jason

Member

Electrolux

Hare, Ed

Member

ARRL

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

UL Verification Services Inc.

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Apple Inc. (Primary Rep)

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

House, Jody

Member

Element Materials Technology

Krueger, Joe

Member

Miller Electric Mfg. LLC

Lin, Grace

Member

HYTORC

Manning, Billy

Member

Energous Corporation

Mellberg, Hans

Member

Consultant

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

O'Steen, Steve

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Popovici, Horia

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Thul, Travis

Member

Minnesota State College Southeast


Massive MIMO Distance Study Project

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Case, Dave

Chair

Consultant

Jerry Ramie  (non-voting)

Secretary

ARC Technical Resources

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Bria, Aurelian

Member

Ericsson AB

Chamberlain, David

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Coder, Jason

Member

NIST

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Derat, Benoit

Vice Chair

Rohde & Schwarz

Fridén, Jonas

Member

Ericsson AB

Graff, William

Member

TÜV Rheinland of North America

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

UL Solutions

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC

Lin, Grace

Member

HYTORC

Nixon, Jason

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Paxman, Robert

Member

Intel

Razavi, Aidin

Member

Ericsson AB

Salem, Pelin

Member

Cisco Systems, Inc. (Technical Expert)

Shumakov, Denys

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Terrien, Mark

Member

Consultant

Yuffa, Alex

Member

NIST