Subcommittee 4 - Wireless and ISM Equipment Measurements

Membership and Working Group Roster

(Revised June 29, 2018)

Click on member names for contact information.

On subcommittees and working groups, members are individual experts and do not represent companies or organizations and can not have an alternate. Information about their affiliation is included for information only.

Fast Links:

Subcommittee 4 Leadership Roster
Subcommittee 4 Membership Roster
C63.10 Working Group Roster 
C63.26 Working Group Roster
C63.29 (Lighting products) Working Group Roster
C63.30 (Wireless Power Transfer) Working Group Roster
C63.31 (ISM Device) Working Group Roster

 

Subcommittee 4 Leadership Roster

Chair

Vice Chair

Secretary

DeLisi, Bob

Case, David

Jerry Ramie  (non-voting)


Membership Guidelines for Subcommittees:

For an individual to remain a voting member of a Subcommittee, active participation in Subcommittee meetings and regular responses to Subcommittee email votes is required.  Should a member fail to attend at least one of three consecutive scheduled meetings (in person or remotely via web conference (when used)) or respond to at least one of every two consecutive Subcommittee email votes, their membership in that Subcommittee may be at risk. 

Note: Abstentions shall be treated the same as a “yes” or “no” vote regarding the requirement to respond to email votes.

Subcommittee 4 Membership Roster

Name

Role in SC

Affiliation

Antola, Mike

Member

Honeywell

Case, David

Vice Chair

Cisco Systems

Chen, Zhong

Member

ETS-Lindgren

DeLisi, Bob

Chair

UL LLC

Dickten, Thomas

Member

GC Consulting

Elliott, William (Mac)

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Graff, William

Member

TCB Council, Inc.

Hodes, Harry

Member

Bay Area Compliance Laboratories Corp.

Hoolihan, Dan

Member

Hoolihan EMC Consulting

Howard, Mike

Member

Iron Eagle Technologies

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC Laboratory

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Element Materials Technology

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Compatible Electronics

Kramer, Doug

Member

ETS-Lindgren

Mendoza, Ernesto

Member

Philips Lighting Electronics NA

Moongilan, Dheena

Member

Nokia Bell Labs

Nixon, Jason

Member

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Pino, Dan

Member

PCTEST Engineering Laboratory

Schaefer, Werner

Member

Schaefer Associates

Sigouin, Dan

Member

DHS-EMC

Skoglund, Kenth

Member

Ericsson AB

Waitt, David

Member

Consultant

Wall, Art

Member

Radio Regulatory Consultants

Ward, Dennis

Member

PCTEST Engineering Laboratory

Zimmerman, Dave

Member

Spectrum EMC, LLC

 

Subcommittee 4 Working Groups

Membership Guidelines for Working Groups:

For an individual to remain a member of a Working Group, active participation is required. Should a member fail to attend at least one of three consecutive scheduled meetings (in person or via web conference (when used)) their membership in that Working Group may be at risk.  Individual Working Groups may establish additional participation criteria and/or modify this requirement.

C63.10 (Unlicensed wireless) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Nixon, Jason

Chair

ISED Canada

Case, David

Vice Chair

Cisco Systems

DeLisi, Bob

Secretary

UL LLC

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek ETL SEMKO

Arthurs, Mark

Member

Sony

Bazhanov, Vladimir

Member

VB Laboratory Services, LLC

Bria, Aurelian

Member

Ericsson AB

Briggs, Mark

Member

UL LLC

Crowder, Daniel E

Member

Elite Electronics

Chen, J. C.

Member

 Apple, Inc.

Elder, Erin

Member

Wilson Electronics

Elliott, William (Mac)

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Forrester, John

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Harrington, Tim

Member

FCC

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

Underwriters Laboratories

Hodes, Harry

Member

Bay Area Compliance Laboratories Corp.

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC Laboratory

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Element Materials Technology

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Compatible Electronics

Kuczynski, Victor

Member

Vican Electronics

Lee, Edmund

Member

Apple Inc.

Lin, Grace

Member

Intertek ETL SEMKO

McGann, Ryan

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Moongilan, Dheena

 Member

 Nokia Bell Labs

Parikh, Hamish

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Paxman, Robert

Member

Intel Corporation

Pino, Dan

Member

PCTEST Engineering Laboratory

Rapella, John

Member

Washington Laboratories, Ltd.

Rossmeissl, Chad

Member

Intel Corporation

Schaefer, Werner

Member

Schaefer Associates

Schramm, David

Member

SGS North America, Inc.

Sigouin, Dan

Member

DHS-EMC

Wall, Art

Member

Radio Regulatory Consultants

Ward, Dennis

Member

PCTEST Engineering Laboratory

Ward, Lisa

Member

Rohde & Schwarz

Zainal, Khairul

Member

Laird Technologies

Zakharia, Deanna

Member

Motorola Solutions

 

C63.26 (Licensed wireless) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Jones, Steve

Chair

FCC Laboratory

Elliott, William (Mac)

Vice Chair

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Zakharia, Deanna

Secretary

Motorola Solutions

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek ETL SEMKO

Arthurs, Mark

Member

Sony

Bazhanov, Vladimir

Member

VB Laboratory Services, LLC

Bria, Aurelian

Member

Ericsson AB

Briggs, Mark

Member

UL LLC

Case, David

Member

Cisco Systems

Chen, J. C.

Member

 Apple, Inc.

Crowder, Daniel E

Member

Elite Electronics

Crumm, Allen

Member

SSC Labs

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL LLC

Forester, John

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Fridén, Jonas

Member

Ericsson AB

Graff, William

Member

TCB Council, Inc.

Harrington, Tim

Member

FCC

Ho, Alexander

Member

Sporton

Howard, Mike

Member

Iron Eagle Technologies

Haynberg, Sean

Member

V-Comm, LLC

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

Underwriters Laboratories

Hodes, Harry

Member

Bay Area Compliance Laboratories Corp.

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC

Khian, Ho Sze

Member

Motorola Solutions

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Element Materials Technology

Kuczynski, Victor

Member

Vican Electronics

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Compatible Electronics

Lee, Edmund

Member

Apple Inc.

Li, C.K.

Member

Nextivity, Inc.

Lin, Grace

Member

Intertek ETL SEMKO

McGann, Ryan

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

McMillen, Shawn

Member

Compliance Testing, LLC

Moongilan, Dheena

Member

Nokia Bell Labs

Nixon, Jason

Member

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Parikh, Hemish

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Paxman, Robert

Member

Intel Corporation

Pino, Dan

Member

PCTEST Engineering Lab

Roman, John

Member

Intel Corporation

Schaefer, Werner

Member

Schaefer Associates

Schramm, David

Member

SGS North America, Inc.

Sigouin, Dan

Member

DHS-EMC

Stumpf, Bill

Member

D.L.S. Electronic Systems

Vagenas, Tom

Member

Mobile Communications, Inc.

Wall, Art

Member

Radio Regulatory Consultants

Ward, Dennis

Member

PCTEST Engineering Laboratory

Wong, Eddie

Member

CKC Laboratories, Inc.

Zainal, Khairul

Member

Laird Technologies

Zhan, Hongtao

Member

SureCall Inc.

 

C63.29 (Lighting products) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Mendoza, Ernesto

Chair

Signify

Spehalski, Bob

Vice Chair

Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.

Ramie, Jerry  (non-voting)

Secretary

ARC Technical Resources, Inc.

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Beattie, Chad

Member

FCC Lab

Bloomfield, Carl

Member

Intertek

Case, David

Member

Cisco Systems Inc.

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL, LLC

Hare, Ed

Member

ARRL

Hodes, Harry

Member

Bay Area Compliance Laboratories Corp.

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Element Materials Technology

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Compatible Electronics

Lee, Richard

Member

Google

Lin, Grace

Member

Intertek

Newman, Bob

Member

Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.

O'Steen, Steve

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Parisella, Joe

Member

OSRAM SYLVANIA

Popovici, Horia

Member

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Wall, Art

Member

Radio Regulatory Consultants


C63.30 (Wireless Power Transfer) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Thul, Travis

Chair

Minnesota State College Southeast

Popovici, Horia

Vice Chair

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Crumm, Allen

Secretary

SSC Labs

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Anwer, Umer

Member

Hevo

Arthurs, Mark

Member

Sony Corporation

Bazhanov, Vladimir

Member

VB Laboratory Services, LLC

Black, Jack

Member

DLS Electronic Systems

Beattie, Chad

Member

FCC Lab

Bovey, Dominique

Member

HEIG-VD School of Engineering and Business

Briggs, Mark

Member

UL LLC

Carlton, Ross

Member

ETS - Lindgren

Case, David

Member

Cisco Systems Inc.

Chaterjee, Indira

Member

University of Nevada - Reno

Chen, J.C.

Member

Apple, Inc.

Clark, Randy

Member

CKC Laboratories, Inc.

Crowder, Daniel E

Member

Elite Electronics

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL, LLC

Demirci, Deniz

Member

National Technical Systems

Doubleday, Katharine

Member

University of Colorado - Boulder

Evans, Jeff

Member

Intel Corporation

Fanning, Craig

Member

Elite Electronic Engineering

Hagan, Todd

Member

University of Nevada - Reno

Han, Fang

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Hare, Ed

Member

ARRL

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

Underwriters Laboratories

Hodes, Harry

Member

Bay Area Compliance Laboratories Corp.

Hoolihan, Dan

Member

Hoolihan EMC Consultants, Inc.

Howard, Mike

Member

Iron Eagle Technologies

Kautz, Richard

Member

Ford Motor Co.

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Element Materials Technology

Klerer, Mark

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Compatible Electronics

Li, C.K.

Member

Nextivity, Inc.

Lin, Grace

 

Intertek ETL SEMKO

Lombardi, Rick

Member

Visteon Corporation

Long, Bruce

Member

Momentum Dynamics

Manning, Billy

Member

Energous Corporation

Mellberg, Hans

Member

Consultant

Mikat, Daniel

Member

Toyota

Moongilan, Dheena

 Member

 Nokia Bell Labs

Nappert, Hughes

Member

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

O'Dwyer, Michael

Member

Apple, Inc.

Paxman, Robert

Member

Intel Corporation

Pham, Thanh

Member

Charge Point

Pino, Dan

Member

PCTEST Engineering Lab

Roman, John

Member

Intel Corporation

Schrafel, Peter

Member

Momentum Dynamics

Shah, Raj

Member

Clarisonic

Sirota, John

Member

WiTricity

Stumpf, Bill

Member

D.L.S. Electronic Systems, Inc.

Tsukahara, Hitoshi

Member

Nissan

Wall, Art

Member

Telecommunications Certification Body

Walton, Derek

Member

LF Research

Zada, Rene

Member

Motorola Solutions

 

C63.31 (ISM Equipment) Working Group Roster

Name

Role in WG

Affiliation

Walton, Derek

Chair

LF Research

Crumm, Allen

Vice Chair

SSC Labs

Crumm, Allen

Secretary

SSC Labs

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Beattie, Chad

Member

FCC Lab

Bonomie, Arturo

Member

Wolf Appliance

Briggs, Mark

Member

UL LLC

Chen, J.C.

Member

Apple, Inc.

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL LLC

Granger, Jason

Member

Electrolux

Hare, Ed

Member

ARRL

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

UL Verification Services Inc.

Hodes, Harry

Member

Bay Area Compliance Laboratories Corp.

Hoolihan, Dan

Member

Hoolihan EMC Consultants, Inc.

Kautz, Richard

Member

Ford Motor Co.

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Compatible Electronics

Lin, Grace

Member

Intertek

Manning, Billy

Member

Energous Corporation

Mellberg, Hans

Member

Consultant

O'Steen, Steve

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Popovici, Horia

Member

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Rapella, John

Member

Washington Laboratories, Ltd.

Roman, John

Member

Intel Corporation

Samoto. Mits

Member

Liberty Labs Asia

Sigouin, Dan

Member

DHS-EMC

Thul, Travis

Member

Minnesota State College Southeast

Wall, Art

Member

Radio Regulatory Consultants