Subcommittee 1 - Techniques and Development

Membership and Working Group Roster

(Revised September 30, 2022)

Click on member names for contact information.

On subcommittees and working groups, members are individual experts and do not represent companies or organizations and can not have an alternate. Information about their affiliation is included for information only.

Fast Links:

Subcommittee 1 Leadership Roster
Subcommittee 1 Membership Roster
C63.2 (EM Noise & Field Strength) Working Group Roster
C63.4 (EMC) Working Group Roster
C63.5 (Antenna calibration) Working Group Roster
C63.7 (Guide for Construction of Test Sites for Performing Radiated Emission Measurements) Working Group Roster
C63.25.1 (Validation for Radiated Emission Test Sites, 1 GHz to 18 GHz) Working Group Roster
C63.25.2 (Validation for Radiated Emission Test Sites, 30 MHz to 1 GHz) Working Group Roster
C63.25.3 (Validation Methods for Radiated Emission Test Sites, 18-40 GHz) Working Group Roster

 

Subcommittee 1 Leadership Roster

Chair

Vice Chair

Secretary

Chen, Zhong

Nixon, Jason

O’Neil, Janet (non-voting)


Membership Guidelines for Subcommittees:

For an individual to remain a voting member of a Subcommittee, active participation in Subcommittee meetings and regular responses to Subcommittee email votes is required.  Should a member fail to attend at least one of three consecutive scheduled meetings (in person or remotely via web conference (when used)) or respond to at least one of every two consecutive Subcommittee email votes, their membership in that Subcommittee may be at risk. 

Note: Abstentions shall be treated the same as a “yes” or “no” vote regarding the requirement to respond to email votes.

Subcommittee 1 Membership Roster

Name

Role within SC

Affiliation

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Antola, Michael

Member

UL Solutions

Arthurs, Mark

Member

Sony

Chamberlain, David

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

Chen, Zhong

Chair

ETS-Lindgren

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Elliott, William (Mac)

Member

TÜV SÜD America, Inc.

Griffin, Andy

Member

CISCO Systems

Harrington, Tim

Member

FCC

Hodes, Harry

Member

Consultant

Hoolihan, Dan

Member

Hoolihan EMC Consulting

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC Laboratory

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Apple Inc. (Primary Rep)

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Kramer, Doug

Member

ETS-Lindgren

Kuczynski, Victor

Member

Vican Electronics

Long, Randy

Member

ANSI National Accreditation Board (ANAB)

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Nixon, Jason

Vice Chair

Innovation, Science & Economic Development Canada

O’Neil, Janet

Secretary

ETS-Lindgren

Potts. Nate

Member

Keysight Technologies

Schaefer, David

Member

Element Materials Technology - Primary

Sigouin, Dan

Member

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC. (Primary)

Silberberg, Jeffrey L

Member

FDA Center for Devices & Radiological Health

Zimmerman, Dave

Member

Spectrum EMC, LLC

 

Subcommittee 1 Working Groups

Membership Guidelines for Working Groups:

For an individual to remain a member of a Working Group, active participation is required. Should a member fail to attend at least one of three consecutive scheduled meetings (in person or via web conference (when used)) their membership in that Working Group may be at risk.  Individual Working Groups may establish additional participation criteria and/or modify this requirement.

 

C63.2 (EM Noise & Field Strength Instrumentation) Working Group Roster

Name

Role within WG

Affiliation

Medler, Jens

Chair

Rohde & Schwarz

Terrien. Mark

Vice Chair

Consultant

Jerry Ramie  (non-voting)

Secretary

ARC Technical Resources

Abbondante, Nick

Member

Intertek

Carlson, Kermit

Member

ARRL – The National Assoc. for Amateur Radio

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Evans, Jeff

Member

Intel

Graff, William

Member

TÜV Rheinland of North America

Griffin, Andy

Member

CISCO Systems

Gu, Dazhen

Member

NIST

He, George

Member

Google, LLC

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Kramer, Doug

Member

ETS – Lindgren

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Pettit, Ghery

Member

Pettit EMC Consulting LLC

Popovici, Horia

Member

Innovation, Science & Economic Development  Canada

Schaefer, Werner

Member

Schaefer Associates

Simons, Matt

Member

NIST

Zainal, Khairul

Member

Apple, Inc.

 

C63.4 (EMC measurement) Working Group Roster

Name

Role within WG

Affiliation

Griffin, Andy

Chair

CISCO Systems

Popovici, Horia

Vice Chair

Innovation, Science & Economic Development  Canada

Ramie, Jerry

Secretary

ARC Technical Resources (non-voting)

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Antola, Michael

Member

UL Solutions

Arthurs, Mark

Member

Sony

Beattie, Chad

Member

FCC Lab

Chen, Zhong

Member

ETS-Lindgren

Chikando, Eric

Member

Intel

Crumm, Allen

Member

SSC Labs

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Harrington, Tim

Member

FCC Lab

Hofmann, Bob

Member

Hofmann EMC Engineering

Kanter, Jon

Member

Apple Inc. (Alternate Rep)

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Apple Inc. (Primary Rep)

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Lin, Grace

Member

HYTORC

Lombardi, Rick

Member

Continental Corporation

Mellberg, Hans

Member

Consultant

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Pettit, Ghery

Member

Pettit EMC Consulting LLC

Potts. Nate

Member

Keysight Technologies

Sigouin, Dan

Member

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC. (Expert)

Terrien, Mark

Member

Consultant

Walton, Derek

Member

LF Research

Zainal, Khairul

Member

Apple, Inc.

Zimmerman, Dave

Member

Spectrum EMC, LLC

 

C63.5 (Antenna calibration) Working Group Roster

Name

Role within WG

Affiliation

Kramer, Doug

Chair

ETS-Lindgren

Potts, Nate

Vice Chair

Keysight Technologies

Crumm, Allen

Secretary

SSC Labs

Abbondante, Nicholas

Member

Intertek

Chen, Zhong

Member

ETS-Lindgren

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Griffin, Andy

Member

CISCO Systems

Harrington, Tim

Member

FCC

Hofmann, Bob

Member

Hofmann EMC Engineering

Hoolihan, Dan

Member

Hoolihan EMC Consulting

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Knight, David

Member

National Physical Laboratory

Kuczynski, Victor

Member

Vican Electronics

Lombardi, Rick

Member

Continental Corporation

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Salinas, Daniel

Member

Microsoft

Sigouin, Dan

Member

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC. (Primary)

Yufei, Xiong

Member

China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT)


C63.7 Guide for Construction of Test Sites for Performing Radiated Emission Measurements

Name

Role within WG

Affiliation

Zainal, Khairul (interim)

Chair

Apple Inc

Chen, Zhong

Member

ETS-Lindgren

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C63.25.1 (Validation for Radiated Emission Test Sites, 1 GHz to 18 GHz) Working Group Roster

Name

Role within WG

Affiliation

Sigouin, Dan

Chair

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC.

Kiemel, Greg

Vice Chair / Secretary

Apple Inc. (Primary representative)

Chen, Zhong

Member

ETS-Lindgren

DeLisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Graff, Bill

Member

TÜV Rheinland of North America

Harrington, Tim

Member

FCC

Schaefer, Werner

Member

Schaefer Associates

Zainal, Khairul

Member

Apple Inc.

Zimmerman, Dave

Member

Spectrum EMC, LLC


C63.25.2 (Validation for Radiated Emission Test Sites, 30 MHz to 1 GHz) Working Group Roster

Name

Role within WG

Affiliation

Sigouin, Dan

Chair

TIMCO ENGINEERING, INC.

Kiemel, Greg

Member

Apple Inc. (Primary representative)

Chen, Zhong

Member

ETS-Lindgren

DeLisi, Bob

Vice Chair / Secretary

UL Solutions

Griffin, Andy

Member

CISCO Systems

Harrington, Tim

Tech. Editor

FCC

Schaefer, Werner

Member

Schaefer Associates

Zainal, Khairul

Member

Apple Inc.

Zimmerman, Dave

Member

Spectrum EMC, LLC


C63.25.3 Validation Methods for Radiated Emission Test Sites, 18-40 GHz

Name

Role within WG

Affiliation

Abbondante, Nicholas

Chair

Intertek

Crumm, Allen

Secretary

SSC Labs

Antola, Mike

Member

UL Solutions

Briggs, Mark

Member

UL Solutions

Burnham, Karen

Member

Electro Magnetic Applications, Inc.

Carlton, Ross

Member

Gibbs & Cox

Chamberlain, David

Member

ISED Canada

Chen, Zhong

Chair

ETS-Lindgren

Coder, Jason

Member

NIST

Delisi, Bob

Member

UL Solutions

Forrester, John

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Fridén, Jonas

Member

Ericsson

Graff, Bill

Member

TÜV Rheinland of North America

Griffin, Andy

Member

CISCO Systems

Heckrotte, Michael

Member

UL Solutions

Hodes, Harry

Member

Consultant

Holloway, Christopher

Member

NIST

Jones, Steve

Member

FCC

Klinger, Jeff

Member

Cetecom, Inc.

Kramer, Doug

Member

ETS - Lindgren

Kuczynski, Victor

Member

Vican Electronics

Lin, Grace

Member

HYTORC

Majkowski, Steve W.

Member

Nokia Bell Labs

McGann, Ryan

Member

Consultant

Miller, Phillip C.

Member

Intel

Molaei, Nima

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Parikh, Hemish K.

Member

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

Paxman, Robert

Member

Intel

Pino, Dan

Member

Element Materials Technology Washington DC LLC

Potts, Nate

Member

Keysight Technologies

Schaefer, Werner

Member

Schaefer Associates 

Schramm, David

Member

SGS North America Inc.

Shumakov, Denys

Member

ISED Canada

Sigouin, Dan

Member

Timco Engineering (Primary)

Simons, Matthew

Member

NIST

Urness, Ryan

Member

Laird Connectivity

Wiles, Martin

Member

Albatross Projects

Wong, Warwick

Member

Google, LLC

Zainal, Khairul Aidi

Member

Apple Inc.

Zimmerman, David

Member

Spectrum EMC, LLC